Privacy policy

Northern Friends Peace Board is a charitable organisation which supports and works on behalf of Quakers in the North of Britain.

Our full address is: Northern Friends Peace Board, Victoria Hall, Knowsley Street, Bolton BL1 2AS.
If you want to contact us about this privacy notice or anything do with your data at NFPB you can contact us by phone – 01204 382 330, and by email – [email protected].

We collect data in the legitimate interests of supporting our work, and for some types of data collection for the performance of a contract. We also ask for consent for data process where appropriate. When we ask for personal data we will inform you of how we intend to manage it and what measures we will take to ensure its security.

How we collect data

We’ll collect information from you in several different ways, including:

  • your contacting us to seek information or advice,
  • through booking for events or ordering materials and resources
  • your making a financial donation, including making Gift Aid declarations etc.
  • job applications
  • requests to join mailing lists

Why we collect data

We collect this data to carry out administration in support of Northern Friends Peace Board, to do work on behalf of Quakers in the North of Britain and to offer service and events to Quakers and to the wider public.

Processing and consent

When we ask for personal data we will outline how we will use and manage it and, where appropriate, ask for your consent to do so. We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected. For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries you send to us;
  • handle donations or other transactions
  • through you as a contact, to keep Quaker Meetings and other linked organisations informed about our activities.
  • where you have agreed to this, to inform you about our work.

We will not use this personal data for other purposes without asking your permission. We will not keep this information for longer than necessary. We will not use third parties to process your data without taking reasonable steps to ensure they comply with UK data Protection Legislation and EU General Data Protection Regulation. We will never sell your data to third parties.

Data location and security

Personal data is collected and stored securely subject to appropriate security measures and is protected against misuse.

Your personal data is held in electronic and paper form as appropriate. Electronic data is held on password-protected devices operated by Northern Friends Peace Board and in some circumstances, on servers owned by third party contractors. We ensure that any third party contractors we use comply with the UK Data Protection legislation and EU General Data Protection Regulation. Data in paper form is held securely and destroyed securely.

Changes to this notice

We will review and update this notice in line with best practice and changes in legislation. We will always have an up-to-date version of the notice on this page or clearly signposts its location on the site under ‘Privacy’.

Your rights over your data

Please contact us using the details at the top of this policy if:

  • you have any queries
  • you wish to make a subject access request to view your personal data held by us,
  • you wish to withdraw permission for use of your data or to update the data we hold for you,

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via: https://ico.org.uk/concerns or phone 0303 123 1113

dove..